Understanding steroid lab tests.

These days it’s very common for UGLs to post lab tests of their products online and I’d always presumed the average buyer understood the basics of how to read them. Having received a load of emails on the subject via the blog I’ve realized that may not be the case. As a result I’m going to write a series of posts on the subject. The first will cover tablets, the second injectables and the final one will cover the dark arts of lab test manipulation.

In the first picture I’ve cropped the most important bit from a genuine test of generic Aromasin tablets done by the famous S.R.C.S ( before they had their ORD related troubles )

The “Sample Identification” is divided into “Laboratory ID #” and “Client ID #”.

In the case of S.R.C.S the “Laboratory ID #” was a 6 digit number eg 654321.

The “Client ID #” is normally chosen by the person submitting a sample for testing. Most UGL’s would use the name and batch number of their product. In the case above none was given so S.R.C.S used a simple description of the samples eg “Light Brown Tabs”.

The next column is “Tablets average weight in g”, this is calculated by weighing all the tablets submitted for testing and then calculating the average weight of a single tablet. In the case above it’s 0.244 g, so that’s an average weight of 244 mg per tablet.

The final two columns give us the actual test result for Exemestane .

When submitting a sample you had to tell S.R.C.S what to look for. In this case a measurement of the quantity of Exemestane in an average tablet was requested.

The first figure given of 53.4 mg/g is how much Exemestane was found in the sample ( the sample being 1 g of ground up light brown tablets ). This figure is then multiplied by the average weight of a single tablet ( 0.244 g ) eg 53.4 * 0.244 giving a result of 13.02 mg of Exemestane per tablet. In the example above they have rounded it down to a single decimal place.

Now that you understand the maths of a tablet test, take a look at the test below, posted on the website of a very famous brand ( it’s claimed to be a legitimate test of their Anastrozole tabs ).

The UGL claims the test found 128 mg of Anastrozole in 1 g of ground tablets and that each tablet weighed on average 0.100 g. Using those figures each tablet should contain 128 * 0.100 = 12.8 mg per tablet. Yet the test claims exactly 1mg per tab ( coincidentally the quantity claimed on the products label ) . I think we can safely assume based on the maths that this test is bogus. You’ll also notice the word Anastrozole is over to the left when it should be dead center. It won’t suprise me if this and other test results on the UGL’s site vanish in the next few days and are replaced by corrected ones.

Another recent test from the same UGL

You’ll notice on this one they got the two main figures the wrong way round and still magically arrived at a perfect 10 mg per tablet average. ( using their figures it should have been over 11 mg per tab )

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s